| Date: | Monday 22 September 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS355F2 Ecureuil 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Helisolution |
| Registration: | I-VIMU |
| MSN: | 5443 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fiano Romano (Roma) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Urbe Airport (LIRU) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Urbe Airport (LIRU) |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter rolled over during landing and caught fire.
During a landing in simulated abnormal operations (hydraulic system failure), the student pilot lost the lateral control of the helicopter. The examiner took control but could not recover. Subsequently, the helicopter crashed. Both occupants evacuated the helicopter uninjured. Immediately after a post-crash fire started.
Sources:
https://ansv.it/incidente-a-fiano-romano/ https://www.fanpage.it/roma/elicottero-si-ribalta-durante-latterraggio-e-poi-prende-fuoco-tragedia-sfiorata-a-fiano-romano/ https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as355-registered-i-vimu-on-22-09-2025-at-fiano-romano/ 