This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 March 2025 |
| Time: | 12:22 |
| Type: | Tekever AR3 StormShroud |
| Owner/operator: | Tekever Ltd |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 3144 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aberporth West Wales Airport, Ceredigion, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Aberporth Airport (EGFA) |
| Destination airport: | Aberporth Airport (EGFA) |
Narrative:On 19 March 2025, a Tekever AR3 StormShroud unmanned aerial vehicle lost control and crashed during a training flight at Aberporth Airport.
Aberporth West Wales Airport is a private aerodrome operated by Tekever for testing and development purchases.
The aircraft was operating a daylight training flight at an altitude of 400 ft in clear weather. After approximately 19 minutes of flight, the aircraft suddenly pitched downwards and banked sharply. As a result, the drone flew into the ground and was destroyed. Its lithium battery exploded and started a small fire within the grounds of the airport.
Tekever determined that the cause of the crash was likely to be a result of a failed servo. Telemetry data was collected on the commands sent to the drone, but its actual operating parameters were not. As a result, Tekever reported that it would modify the drones system to record additional feedback.
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-tekever-ar3-uas-reg-n-slash-a 