Incident British Aerospace ATP G-MANC, Sunday 15 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 February 1998
Time:c. 15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:Manx Airlines
Registration: G-MANC
MSN: 2054
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:North Ronaldsway Airport (NRL/EGEN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A toilet servicing truck reversed towards the nose of the aircraft during a turnaround whilst the crew
were on board. According to the flight crew, the truck driver reversed towards the aircraft at
considerable speed without any assistance or guidance from a marshaller. The truck struck the
aircraft on the left side near the servicing access panel causing considerable damage to the aircraft
skin and to the ground power socket. The force of the impact was sufficient to displace the aircraft
by nine inches.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303af40f0b61346000cb1/dft_avsafety_pdf_501749.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7969086 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 1994 G-LOGF Manx Airlines 0 Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location