Incident UAS Uvify IFO multirotor Unregistered, Saturday 29 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 March 2025
Time:19:26 LT
Type:UAS Uvify IFO multirotor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: 203382IFOD0150100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Durham, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Durham, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Uvify IFO, (Multirotor UAS registration n/a): Unreliable GPS position caused UAS to move out of defined geofence area, Durham, 29 March 2025. The incident was the subject of an AAB Investgiation, and the following is an escerpt from the AAIB Report, published on 11 September 2025:

"The unmanned aircraft (UA) was one of a swarm of 540 being flown within an area, about 50 m in diameter. A sterile flight area extended a further 60 m out in all directions.

During the flight, the UAV began to climb, deviating from its intended flightpath to a height of 196 m, which was outside of the defined geofence. At this point, the motors automatically cut, and the UA fell to the ground, landing in a hedge 50 m beyond the sterile flight area boundary.

Investigations by the operator, UAV control software developers and the UAV manufacturer agreed that vibrations on the z-axis, possibly due a worn motor, led to incorrect GNSS and altitude estimations. The UAV erroneously believed it was descending and so applied thrust to climb, resulting in it climbing out of formation with the other UAVs.

Safety actions identified by the operator were to:
1. Inspect the motors on all of their UAs for signs of wear, and replace where
necessary.
2. Collaborate with the hardware and software manufacturers to develop a fix
that stops GNSS errors from causing the UA to go outside the geofence.
3. Increase the size of the sterile flight area until the above measures have
been completed

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "None"

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report dated 11 September 2025: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/68bef92444fd43581bda1cc5/Uvify_IFO_registration_n_a_09-25.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durham,_England

Location