| Date: | Thursday 11 June 1970 |
| Time: | 19:29 |
| Type: | Callair A-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Gustafson |
| Registration: | N9653Z |
| MSN: | 1043 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madison, Sd -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:modified fuel selector not placarded. Pilot was the a and e mechanic who made the modification.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC70FDQ09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB