Incident Airbus A330-322 C-FBUS, Tuesday 21 November 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-322
Owner/operator:Skyservice Airlines
Registration: C-FBUS
MSN: 095
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:P&W PW4168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft took too wide a turn while entering the runway causing the left wheels to sink into the soft grass.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a330-300-oo-sfv-brussels-airlines/rzqzvr
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Skyservice-Airlines/Airbus-A330-322/751654
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Skyservice-Airlines/Airbus-A330-322/756787

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2001 C-FBUS Skyservice Airlines 0 30nm West of Kozhikode min
28 July 2011 OO-SFV Brussels Airlines 0 Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) min
Collision with Ground support equipment