Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N137BC, Tuesday 23 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2025
Time:c. 11:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Universidad Interamericana de Puerto Rico
Registration: N137BC
MSN: 2843584
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Antonio (Nery) Juarbe Pol Airport (ARE/TJAB), Arecibo -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jiggalong Mission Airport (YJIG)
Destination airport:Arecibo Airport (ARE/TJAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer III exeperienced a nosewheel collapse when landing at runway Antonio (Nery) Juarbe Pol Airport (ARE/TJAB), Arecibo.
The student pilot was not injured and the airplane sustained minor damge.

Sources:

https://www.primerahora.com/noticias/policia-tribunales/notas/avioneta-se-le-desprende-una-goma-tras-aterrizaje-en-arecibo/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=137BC
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N137BC/history/20250923/1440Z/TJIG/TJAB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/39086_1603211788.jpg (photo)

Location