Incident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II PT-EPN, Tuesday 23 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2025
Time:c. 14:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II
Owner/operator:Fototerra Atividades de Aerolevantamentos Ltda
Registration: PT-EPN
MSN: 810146
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bragança Paulista Arthur Siqueira State Airport (BJP/SBBP), SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bragança Paulista Arthur Siqueira State Airport (BJP/SBBP), SP
Destination airport:Bragança Paulista Arthur Siqueira State Airport (BJP/SBBP), SP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II experienced a landing gear malfunction during a test flight and made an emergency landing at runway 34 at Bragança Paulista Arthur Siqueira State Airport (BJP/SBBP), São Paulo.
The pilot and the mechanic were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage after the nosewheel failed to deploy.

Sources:

https://jornalmaisbraganca.com.br/2025/09/23/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-braganca-paulista-apos-falha-no-trem-de-pouso/
https://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/2025/09/23/video-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-tem-pane-e-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-aeroporto-no-interior-de-sp.ghtml

https://aeronaves.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTEPN

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/46092_1529539217.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 2019 PT-EPN Sorocaba, SP
Runway excursion

Location