Accident Cessna 175 PT-BAN, Tuesday 23 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2025
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-BAN
MSN: 55062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farm in Aquidauana, Pantanal, Mato Grosso do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Araçatuba Airport, SP (ARU/SBAU)
Destination airport:Farm in Aquidauana, Pantanal, Mato Grosso
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 175 Skylark crashed under unknown circumstances near Aquidauana, Pantanal, Mato Grosso do Sul, and caught fire.
The four occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2025/09/23/aviao-cai-em-aquidauana-no-pantanal-de-ms.ghtml
https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/interior/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-fazenda-no-pantanal-de-ms

https://aeronaves.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTBAN

History of this aircraft

Ex N9262B