Incident Boeing 737-8U3 (WL) PK-GMC, Wednesday 17 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2025
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8U3 (WL)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GMC
MSN: 30155/3081
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:WNW of Surabaya -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Garuda Indonesia flight GA313 from Surabaya (SUB) to Jakarta (CGK) experienced an engine failure and returned to Surabaya.
The aircraft resumed regular service on 22 September 2025.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b4oQ8npFN5Q
https://www.bidiktangsel.com/info-tangsel/97015934239/mesin-bermasalah-penerbangan-garuda-ga313-rute-surabayajakarta-return-to-base-ke-juanda
https://www.ntvnews.id/news/0166137/mesin-bermasalah-garuda-indonesia-ga-313-rute-surabayajakarta-putar-balik-ke-bandara-juanda

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-gmc#3c3f6aa1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 2023 PK-GMC Garuda Indonesia Airways 0 Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) min