Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG D-ELXC, Friday 19 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 2024
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Auvergne Parachutisme
Registration: D-ELXC
MSN: R182-01654
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Vichy-Charmeil Airport (VHY) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Vichy-Charmeil Airport (VHY/LFLV)
Destination airport:Vichy-Charmeil Airport (VHY/LFLV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before undertaking the two planned drop flights, the pilot refueled the aircraft. He had approximately 55 liters of fuel in each of the two tanks. This quantity, taking into account the standard consumption of 25 liters per flight, allowed for two rotations per tank. The pilot then started the engine, loaded the parachutists, and took off. During the descent after the second parachutist drop, the engine stopped.

Given:
• the significant quantity of fuel in the left tank after the accident, according to the emergency services,
• the characteristic signature of a depletion of the air/fuel mixture noted in the data recorded before the engine shutdown,
• the duration of the flights consistent with the quantity of fuel contained in only one of the tanks,
• the company's procedures and the pilot's habits, which consisted of refueling by first selecting one of the tanks,
it is likely that the fuel selector was positioned on the right tank from takeoff and that it remained in this position during the two flights. The pilot failed to check that the fuel selector was in the "Both" position and carried out the two flights with the selector positioned on the right tank, without realizing it, in the absence of regular checks of the selector position.

The engine thus stopped during the descent due to a fuel failure after having consumed all the fuel available in the right tank. At the end of the downwind leg, still in descent, when the pilot wanted to readjust the engine power, he realized that the engine was no longer delivering power. He checked the positions of the magneto switch and the mixture lever, but not that of the fuel selector. Given the altitude, the pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a field.

During this landing, the pilot made a turn to the left to avoid flying very low over a house. The left wing then struck a tree, destabilizing the aircraft, which hit the ground hard. During the roll on soft ground, the aircraft "wobbled" and the tip of the right wing struck the tree, in front of which the aircraft came to a stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-cessna-182-registered-d-elxc-on-19-07-2024-near-vichy-charmeil-ad/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 2017 D-ELXC Luftsportverein Rietberg e.V. 0 Langeoog Airfield (LGO/EDWL) min
Gear-up landing

Location