This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 September 2025 |
| Time: | 12:58 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Ukrainian Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Kamianka Aerodrome (UKDA), Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | UKDA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 24 September 2025 a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mi-8 helicopter was reportedly destroyed in a 9K723 Iskander-M cluster munition ballistic missile strike on Kamyanka Aerodrome, located in the north of the city of Dnipro (Dnepropetrovsk).
A MIM-104 Patriot attempted to intercept the ballistic missile, but was unsuccessful. The strike had been coordinated by a Russian reconnaissance UAV orbiting the city. As a result of the strike, a large fire erupted throughout the site of the aerodrome, with a significant fire being detected by the NASA firms reporting service.
The strike follows a significant Russian campaign in 2025 to destroy Ukrainian aircraft manufacturing and maintenance capabilities.
Sources:
https://t.me/kpszsu/42997 https://t.me/kpszsu/43008 https://t.me/kpszsu/43009 https://t.me/kpszsu/43015 https://t.me/geranium_chronicles/38427 https://t.me/geranium_chronicles/38429 https://t.me/AMK_Mapping/17674 https://t.me/AMK_Mapping/17676 https://t.me/AMK_Mapping/17677 https://x.com/cym27s/status/1970839123972735236 https://t.me/zaborzp/108044 https://firms.modaps.eosdis.nasa.gov/map/#d:2025-09-24;@35.02,48.53,14.00z https://antikor.info/en/articles/793467-v_dnepre_i_zaporohje_prozvuchali_vzryvy_vo_vremja_vozdushnoj_trevogi https://rg.ru/2025/09/24/v-dnepropetrovske-pod-udar-popal-aerodrom-pvo.html https://aif.ru/politics/v-dnepropetrovske-nanesen-udar-po-ispolzuemomu-vsu-aerodromu Media: