| Date: | Monday 22 September 2025 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Wright Air Service |
| Registration: | N976E |
| MSN: | 208B0976 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Healy, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Healy, AK |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna Grand Caravan, N976E, departed from a mining strip and the left wing made contact with a front end loader.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N976E/history/20250923/0045Z Location