Incident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N47630, Monday 22 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 September 2025
Time:c. 20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47630
MSN: 32R-7880016
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Westchester County Airport (HPN/KHPN), White Plains, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martha's Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY/KMVY)
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance, N47630, struck the MALSR lighting system while on approach to land on runway 16 at KHPN. The pilot was not injured.

MALSR: Medium Intensity Approach Light System with Runway Alignment Indicator Lights. They are usually installed in airport runway approach zones along the extended centerline of the runway.

Weather:
METAR KHPN 222256Z 17006KT 10SM BKN036 19/15 A3004 RMK AO2 SLP172 T01940150
METAR KHPN 230056Z 17003KT 10SM CLR 17/14 A3004 RMK AO2 SLP172 T01670139

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N47630
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N47630/history/20250922/2351Z/KMVY/KHPN
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5da3e&lat=41.073&lon=-73.706&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2025-09-23&trackLabels

Location