Runway excursion Incident Mooney M20E N2674W, Tuesday 23 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2025
Time:c. 20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Hough Publishing LLC
Registration: N2674W
MSN: 997
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Atlanta-DeKalb-Peachtree Airport (PDK/KPDK), Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Mooney M20E, N2674W, landed long and ran off the end of the runway 21R at KPDK. The pilot was not injured.

Weather:
METAR KPDK 232353Z 00000KT 10SM CLR 25/18 A3004 RMK AO2 SLP159 T02500178 10322 20250 53005
METAR KPDK 240053Z 00000KT 4SM HZ CLR 24/18 A3005 RMK AO2 SLP161 T02440178

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N2674W
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2674W/history/20250924/0017Z/KPDK/KPDK
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a29bf7&lat=33.871&lon=-84.305&zoom=15.6&showTrace=2025-09-24&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/713826_1712533368.jpg (photo)

Location