Accident Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss 4O-EAC, Tuesday 22 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 2021
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Ministry of Internal Affairs of Montenegro
Registration: 4O-EAC
MSN: 802A-0611
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hill Mihinja-Beri Region -   Montenegro
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: KINNS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left-hand wing tip was severed after the aircraft struck a tower during a firefighting operation.

Conclusion
A detailed analysis of the facts (findings) collected during the investigation established that the accident — “aircraft contact with an obstacle on the ground” — occurred due to several factors which, through their interconnection, created the context that resulted in the described outcome. The common denominator among them was “human factor.”

The factor that had the key influence on the event (the Root Cause) was the inadequate assessment of the conditions in the fire-affected area and of the minimum safe altitude that the aircraft should have maintained in relation to all natural and man-made obstacles present in the fire zone.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: KINNS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

KINNS