| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 2025 |
| Time: | 09:51 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-IJX |
| MSN: | 67112/8969 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) |
| Destination airport: | Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR2797, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 (EI-IJX), and Jet2 flight LS3606, a Boeing 737-85P (G-DRTF) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Alicante (ALC).
FR2797 was on final approach to runway 10 when it had to execute a go-around as the runway was occupied by flight LS3606, which was still rolling for takeoff.
METAR:
LEAL 260900Z 21005KT 160V260 CAVOK 30/23 Q1013 NOSIG
LEAL 261000Z 11004KT 010V170 9999 FEW020 31/22 Q1012 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
CIAIAC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-ijx#3be97017 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?replay=2025-08-26-09:51&lat=38.316&lon=-0.538&zoom=12.4 Location