Serious incident Boeing 737-85P (WL) G-DRTF, Tuesday 26 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2025
Time:09:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85P (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-DRTF
MSN: 28387/522
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL)
Destination airport:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR2797, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 (EI-IJX), and Jet2 flight LS3606, a Boeing 737-85P (G-DRTF) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Alicante (ALC).

FR2797 was on final approach to runway 10 when it had to execute a go-around as the runway was occupied by flight LS3606, which was still rolling for takeoff.

METAR:

LEAL 260900Z 21005KT 160V260 CAVOK 30/23 Q1013 NOSIG
LEAL 261000Z 11004KT 010V170 9999 FEW020 31/22 Q1012 NOSIG

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CIAIAC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-ijx#3be97017
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?replay=2025-08-26-09:51&lat=38.316&lon=-0.538&zoom=12.4

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 2008 EC-HJQ Air Europa 0 Lanzarote Airport, Canary Islands min
Unstabilized approach

Location