Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-8AL (WL) JU-1088, Tuesday 27 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2024
Time:c. 11:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AL (WL)
Owner/operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: JU-1088
MSN: 37961/3847
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Xinyang -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Ulaanbaatar-Chinggis Khaan International Airport (UBN/ZMCK)
Investigating agency: AAIB Mongolia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A B737-800, JU-1088, at11 hours local time 41 minutes 50 seconds /UTC 04:41:50/. UTC to 05:14:25, or 33 minutes after the aircraft took off the height of the flight has been maintained at 34835ft. While cruising the “Cabin Altitude Warning Horn” sounded.

The cabin crew noticed the 2R seal around the door was making a noise, the flight crew then asked the passengers about the noise and she said, "Well, you know, you know, you're going to be there." Some passengers said they could also hear the sound. The Passengers in the 20th row of seats said they heard the sound the loudest.

The Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) recorded “Cabin Altitude Warning Horn” for 1 minute 40 seconds after reaching 35494ft, and ended after 18 minutes after the aircraft had descended to 8000 ft, so the passengers were safe. The crew decided to divert to Beijing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Mongolia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aaib.gov.mn/uploads/71faebfb6c10d9af4132d8c2cc13f946.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11277507 (Photo)

Location