This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | FMA IA 58A Pucará |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | A-538 |
| MSN: | 038 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Reconquista Provincia de Santa Fe -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El IA-58 PUCARÁ A-538, resultó destruido en un accidente, durante la realización de maniobras en vuelo y por la falla del motor izquierdo. Frente a la imposibilidad de controlar el avión, su único tripulante y piloto, el Alférez Horacio CABALLERO, se eyectó exitosamente.
Sources:
Información personal de la historia de los aviones IA-58. Fui Piloto de Combate de la Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya, volando aviones IA-58 PUCARÁ y Oficial historiador del Grupo de Aviación N° 1 (Ataque), de la F.A.U.