Runway excursion Accident Learjet 55 YV3440, Wednesday 24 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 September 2025
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 55
Owner/operator:Venezuelan Government opb. Ministry of the Interior
Registration: YV3440
MSN: 55-123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Caracas-Simón Bolívar Int'l Airport (CCS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Learjet 55 overran runway 28L on takeoff from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS), and burst into flames.
The pilot and co-pilot perished and two occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

METAR:

METAR SVMI 241700Z VRB10G20TK 9999 BKN016 30/25 Q1011
METAR SVMI 241600Z VRB20G30KT 9999 BKN016 31/25 Q1013 RETS

Sources:

https://www.elnacional.com/2025/09/se-estrello-avioneta-en-maiquetia-al-intentar-aterrizar-lo-que-se-sabe/
https://lapatilla.com/2025/09/24/en-video-avioneta-se-estrello-en-la-pista-del-aeropuerto-de-maiquetia-este-24sep/
https://www.instagram.com/p/DO_swQfDMp0/
https://elpitazo.net/politica/empresario-panameno-cercano-a-maduro-es-uno-de-los-sobrevivientes-del-accidente-aereo-en-maiquetia/
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1257230_1687886047.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N420BG, N417AM, N150NE, N121US, N44EL

Location

Images: