Serious incident Kitplanes for Africa Safari LSA JU-8099, Sunday 16 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2024
Time:c. 11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitplanes for Africa Safari LSA
Owner/operator:Bluemon LLC
Registration: JU-8099
MSN: 026-02-16 SAF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Atlanbulag -   Mongolia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buyant-Ukhaa International Airport (ULN/ZMUB)
Destination airport:Buyant-Ukhaa International Airport (ULN/ZMUB)
Investigating agency: AAIB Mongolia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Kitplanes Safari LSA, JU-8099, suffered an engine failure and was forced to land near Atlanbulag. The aircraft suffered minor damage, there were no injuries.

JU-8099 was scheduled to conduct internship flights from the unused Ukhaa international airport. As the aircraft climbed and was executing the training, the engine failed. The pilot was unable to make it back to Ukhaa and force landed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Mongolia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aaib.gov.mn/uploads/af334ea74287bafb302aea846c3814f0.pdf

Location