This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 January 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | FMA IA 58A Pucará |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | A-570 |
| MSN: | 071 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laguna del Tigre-Vera-Reconquista, SF -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El A-570 resultó destruido en Laguna del Tigre, 40 kilómetros al oeste de la localidad de Vera, en la provincia de Santa Fe. Argentina. Impactó contra el suelo mientras la tripulación realizaba maniobras de acrobacia a baja altura. Resultaron fallecidos los dos ocupantes de la aeronave, el Alférez Jorge Secco y el Cabo Principal José Muratore, de la Fuerza Aérea Argentina.
Sources:
Scramble 290
Flight International 24 March 1984, p751