Incident Mooney M20L PFM LV-FQR, Wednesday 24 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 September 2025
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20L PFM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-FQR
MSN: 26-0028
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Monte Caseros Airfield (MCS/SARM), Corrientes -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gualeguaychú Airport (GHU/SAAG)
Destination airport:Eldorado Airport, MI (ELO/SATD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mooney M20L PFM made a forced landing on the old runway at the Monte Caseros Airfield (MCS/SARM). According to available reports, there were two people on board the small plane; they were uninjured. The unexpected landing was reportedly due to a lack of fuel.

Sources:

https://www.diariodebatepregon.com/locales/emergencia-aerea-una-aeronoave-de-gualeguay-descendio-de-urgencia-en-monte-caseros
https://chajarialdia.com.ar/?p=298335
https://www.diarioepoca.com/1363249-corrientes-avioneta-quedo-sin-combustible-y-realizo-un-aterrizaje-forzoso

History of this aircraft

Ex N158MP