Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B RA-89112, Wednesday 24 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Owner/operator:Rossiya
Registration: RA-89112
MSN: 95158
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rossiya flight FV 6097, a Sukhoi Superjet (RA-89112) and a Hainan Airlines Airbus A330-343 (B-1098) were involved in a ground contact incident at Moscow-Sheremetyevo International Airport.

The rudder of the Superjet sustained a tear. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/business/aerospace-defense/russian-aircraft-damaged-after-contact-with-second-plane-taxiway-2025-09-24/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89112#3c5b4b13

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 2020 RA-89112 Aeroflot 0 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) min
Cowling loss

Location

Media: