Incident Airbus A330-343 B-1098, Wednesday 24 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Hainan Airlines
Registration: B-1098
MSN: 1875
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rossiya flight FV 6097, a Sukhoi Superjet (RA-89112) and a Hainan Airlines Airbus A330-343 (B-1098) were involved in a ground contact incident at Moscow-Sheremetyevo International Airport.

The rudder of the Superjet sustained a tear. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/business/aerospace-defense/russian-aircraft-damaged-after-contact-with-second-plane-taxiway-2025-09-24/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89112#3c5b4b13

Location

Media: