Incident Extra EA-300 UR-WYK, Wednesday 24 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UR-WYK
MSN: LC034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kamianka Aerodrome (UKDA), Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 September 2025 an Extra EA-300 was destroyed in a light skinned hangar as a result of a 9K723 Iskander-M cluster munition ballistic missile strike on Kamyanka Aerodrome, located in the north of the city of Dnipro (Dnepropetrovsk).

A section of the destroyed aircraft's red nose fairing appears to be visible in Russian drone footage of the strike.

Sources:

https://www.aircraft.com/zh/aircraft/195096485/ur-wyk-2014-extra-aircraft-ea-300-slash-lc
https://t.me/The_Wrong_Side/25873
https://lostarmour.info/news/udar-otr-aerodrom-dneprop-the-wrong-side-15579

Location

Media: