Accident Sukhoi Su-34 , Thursday 25 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 September 2025
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vasilyevka, Vasilyevka Raion, Zaporozhye Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 September 2025, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 fighter-bomber was shot down by Ukrainian air defence forces while returning from a bombing mission in the direction of Stepnogorsk. The aircraft was likely downed by an MIM-104 Patriot battery in Dnipropetrovsk Oblast.

A Russian Air Force Mi-8 helicopter on combat search and rescue duties reached the crash site and was able to successfully extract one of the two flight crew. However, the other crew member was either killed in the shootdown, or died as a result of injuries soon after the crash.

Sources:

https://t.me/bomber_fighter/22592
https://t.me/bomber_fighter/22594
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/36101

Location