Accident Bell P-39 Airacoba -, Tuesday 30 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacoba
Owner/operator:129 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Frăsuleni, Romania -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 30 May 1944 during a combat mission, Airacobra of 129 GvIAP was shot down by German Fighters near Frăsuleni, Romania.
Ml/Lt Sergey Vasilievich Akinshin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie9554850/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie4466642/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107464051/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=458