Accident FMA IA 58A Pucará A-555, Friday 28 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 May 1982
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 58A Pucará
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: A-555
MSN: 056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peter's Park -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Despega del Aerodromo de Puerto Argentino, indicativo Fenix armado con Napaln, siendo pilotado por el teniente Cruzado, siendo alcanzado por disparos desde tierra, eyectandose el piloto.

Sources:

http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar/