| Date: | Wednesday 24 September 2025 |
| Time: | 23:03 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 135T2+ |
| Owner/operator: | Airlift Northwest opb Air Methods Corp (AMC) |
| Registration: | N955AL |
| MSN: | 0554 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Easton, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) |
| Destination airport: | Easton, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On September 23, 2025, at 2303 Pacific daylight time, a Eurocopter EC-135 T2+, N955AL, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Whittier, Washington. The pilot and three medical crew members received minor injuries. The helicopter was operated by Air Methods, LLC as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 air medical flight.
The pilot stated that while en route back to the helicopter’s base, he received a request to transport a medical patient. The pilot received the scene coordinates and proceeded to the location. Upon arrival, he determined the coordinates were incorrect by a few miles. After circling, he established communication with the landing zone (LZ) commander on the ground and was able to locate the scene. The LZ was located at an interstate highway exit adjacent to the highway, and the surface consisted of gravel and dirt. During his initial approach, he opted to perform a go-around maneuver and then establish an approach from another direction.
The pilot further stated that he communicated with the onboard crew throughout the approach about their view and obstructions. The helicopter passed surrounding treetops and light poles and continued to the LZ. As the helicopter descended, the crewmember positioned in the leftfront seat communicated that she observed dust accumulating in the air, which the pilot acknowledged. The helicopter continued to descend and, as it neared terrain, the crew’s visibility was reduced by dust/dirt, which the pilot described as “brown out.”
According to the pilot, he maintained visual reference to a light on a vehicle parked at the scene, but decided not to abort the landing due to the rising terrain and nearby obstacles surrounding the LZ. As he attempted to maintain the helicopter in a hover about two feet above the ground, the helicopter impacted a mound of gravel and rolled onto its right side.
The pilot reported no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://komonews.com/news/local/helicopter-tips-over-during-rescue-mission-at-little-kachess-lake-camper-injured-camper-washington-state NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N955AL https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad4745&lat=47.264&lon=-121.242&zoom=14.9&showTrace=2025-09-24&leg=3&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1114325_1754675401.jpg (photo)
Location