Accident FMA IA 58A Pucará A-537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54682

Date:Friday 28 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 58A Pucará
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: A-537
MSN: 037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blue Mountain -   Falkland Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goose Green
Destination airport:Stanley Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Teniente Miguel A. Giménez crashed in poor visibility in his FMA IA 58A Pucará (A-537). He had shot down a British Army Air Corps Westland Scout AH.1 (XT629) earlier that day.

Sources:

FlyPast November 1987
Air sentry at Camilla Creek House
http://web.archive.org/web/20160104230457/http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar:80/historia/index_historia.html

Images:

Photo taken October 2008 at the crash site on Blue Mountain.