This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 April 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Potez XV A2 |
| Owner/operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Warszawa -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Warszawa |
| Destination airport: | Warszawa |
Narrative:A moment after the collision of the two Potezs, another tragedy occurred. The pilots of the second trio, probably distracted by the drama unfolding before their eyes, caused another collision. As a result of the crash, a mechanic fell out of one of the aircraft and died after plunging from an altitude of several hundred metres. The pilot only realised after landing at the Mokotów airfield that his mechanic was no longer on board. The second damaged Potez made an emergency landing in open terrain, and its crew survived.
Sources:
Express Poranny 28 April 1926
https://crispa.uw.edu.pl/object/files/573562/display/Default 