Accident Potez XV A2 , Tuesday 27 April 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1926
Time:
Type:Potez XV A2
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warszawa -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the funeral ceremonies of Colonel Pilot Aleksander Serednicki, Inspector of Military Aviation, who had died in a plane crash four days earlier, the deceased was honoured by funeral air escorts made up of Potez XV A2 aircraft, flying in formations of three machines each.

While turning over Powązki Cemetery, at an altitude of about 500 metres, the aircraft entered a cloud. The limited visibility caused one of the Potezs to clip its wing against the propeller of another. The aircraft went into a spin and crashed to the ground - the pilot was killed instantly, and the severely injured mechanic later died in hospital. The second aircraft, despite the damage, managed to land in the area of the nearby Fort Bema. The crew survived, although the aircraft overturned after touchdown.

Sources:

Express Poranny, 28 April 1926, page 1
https://crispa.uw.edu.pl/object/files/573562/display/Default