Accident FMA IA 58A Pucará A-511, Friday 21 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 May 1982
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 58A Pucará
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: A-511
MSN: 011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Drone Hill -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Despega de Puerto Argentino, indicativo Tigre, para atacar blancos terrestres de reglaje de tiro naval, pilotado por el Mayor Tomba, siendo alcanzado por cañones de 30 mm de un avion Harrier, eyectandose el piloto.

Sources:

FlyPast November 1987