Incident FMA IA 58A Pucará A-520, Saturday 15 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 May 1982
Time:04:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 58A Pucará
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: A-520
MSN: 021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Estacion Aeronaval Calderon, Isla Borbon (Falklands) -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avion perteneciente al Grupo 3 de Ataque destruido en tierra por la accion de comandos.

Sources:

http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar/