Accident FMA IA 58A Pucará A-527, Saturday 1 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 58A Pucará
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: A-527
MSN: 027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goose Green Airstrip -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by cluster bomb unit dropped from Sea Harrier. The pilot, Lt Jukic, and 7 mechanics around the plane (Cpl Juan Rodríguez and Mario Duarte and 1st Cpl José Maldonado, Agustín Montaño, Andrés Brashich, Miguel Carrizo y José Luis Peralta) were killed.

Sources:

FlyPast November 1987
Fuerza aérea Argentina webpage
http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar/conflicto/dias/may01c.html