Accident Robinson R22 Beta II HA-MIZ, Friday 19 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Fly-Coop
Registration: HA-MIZ
MSN: 3289
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Budaörs Airport (LHBS) -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Budaörs Airport (LHBS)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the early afternoon hours, a Robinson R-22 helicopter, registration HA-MIZ, overturned while landing at Budaörs Airport (LHBS). There were no personal injuries, but the aircraft was significantly damaged.

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek

Location