This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 November 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A340-313 |
| Owner/operator: | China Eastern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2380 |
| MSN: | 129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai-Hongqiao International Airport (SHA/ZSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
Narrative:The China Eastern Airlines flight departs from Beijing, stops in Shanghai, and heads to Sydney. The aircraft had hydraulic problems prior to landing and after landing the nosegear steering failed causing the aircraft to spin 120 degrees on the runway during the final part of its landing roll and came to rest with the nosegear bogged in the sand beside the runway. The aircraft remained in this position for around 8hrs. No-one was injured in this minor incident.
Sources:
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a340-300-b-2380-china-eastern-airlines/3wkm03 https://www.airliners.net/search?datePhotographed=2000®istrationActual=B-2380 