Incident ELA Aviacion ELA-10 Eclipse EVO UL-TI-165, Thursday 25 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 September 2025
Time:c. 11:55
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-10 Eclipse EVO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UL-TI-165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tobías Bolaños Airport, Pavas, San José -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tambor Airport (TMU/MRTR)
Destination airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An gyroplane crashed under unknown circumstances while landing at Tobías Bolaños Airport, Pavas, San José. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.centroamerica360.com/region/avioneta-se-precipita-en-aeropuerto-de-san-jose-sin-dejar-heridos/
https://www.facebook.com/rpf530am/posts/pfbid0WBJVpFAqwGffgNLLV9ejN6ueN49T4u4EU6Z2okjv3C44hwi5Ah4gQGBfjR1ohj3Jl

Location

Media: