Accident Polikarpov I-16 , Friday 18 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 August 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - Soviet Volunteer Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tianshui, Gansu Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The I-16 crashed while taking off. The I-16 was destroyed and the Russian pilot died.

Sources:

Ahonline.drnh.gov.tw