This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15? |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lanzhou, Gansu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Unidentified fighters collided in the air during training flight. Chinese airmen Yuyuan HUANG and Jiahe LIN both perished.
Sources:
ahonline.drnh.gov.tw