Accident Polikarpov I-15? , Wednesday 16 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1939
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15?
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lanzhou, Gansu Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unidentified fighters collided in the air during training flight. Chinese airmen Yuyuan HUANG and Jiahe LIN both perished.

Sources:

ahonline.drnh.gov.tw