Accident FMA IA 58A Pucará A-519 (1), Friday 1 June 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 58A Pucará
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: A-519 (1)
MSN: 019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ancasti hill, Catamarca -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during test flight into Ancasti hill, Catamarca. Mayor Carlos Digier and Captain German Spika died in the accident.

Sources:

I'm his cousin, son of Graciela Spika his sister
https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/2018/06/un-1-de-junio-ii.html