Accident Cessna 525C Citation CJ4 N361MB, Thursday 25 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 September 2025
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525C Citation CJ4
Owner/operator:Pacifia LLC
Registration: N361MB
MSN: 525C0361
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport (BTR/KBTR), Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The right main gear went through the wing after the brakes were applied upon landing on runway 31.

The aircraft remained on the runway until about 2330 local time and the runway, which originally was thought would be closed for several days, actually reopened the following afternoon.

METAR:

Weather:
METAR KBTR 252253Z 26003KT 10SM SCT055 28/21 A2989 RMK AO2 SLP119 T02830211
METAR KBTR 252353Z 25004KT 10SM FEW044 FEW050 SCT065 26/22 A2989 RMK AO2 SLP119 T02610217 10289 20261 56009

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N361MB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a41118&lat=30.539&lon=-91.158&zoom=14.8&showTrace=2025-09-26&trackLabels
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/209404387/n361mb-2021-cessna-citation-cj4

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/9/8/0/7159089.jpg?v=v4363c89579a (photo)

Location

Images:

Taken about 1830 local time from the south ramp of KBTR, just after it happened.