Incident Tecnam P2006T Mk II SP-SUT, Tuesday 16 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2025
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T Mk II
Owner/operator:Silesian University of Technology
Registration: SP-SUT
MSN: 359
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:4 km SE of Gliwice Airfield (EPGL) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gliwice-Trynek Airfield (QLC/EPGL)
Destination airport:Gliwice-Trynek Airfield (QLC/EPGL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2006T of the Silesian University of Technology broadcasted a Mayday message during a training flight and made a gear up landing in a field near Gliwice Aerodrome. The two occupants were fortunately uninjured.

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2025-0112/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11000108
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/SPSUT/history/20250916/1424Z/EPGL/EPGL

Location