Incident Antonov An-12BP UR-CEZ, Tuesday 26 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Cavok Air
Registration: UR-CEZ
MSN: 6344304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ostend, Ostend Arrondissement, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oostende-Brugge International Airport (OST/EBOS)
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Narrative:
On 26 August 2025 a Cavok Air Antonov An-12 cargo aircraft failed to pressurise after departing from Ostend–Bruges International Airport on a flight to Ankara Esenboğa Airport. The aircraft declared an emergency and applied squawk code 7700 before returning to Ostend 11 minutes after departure.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/08_aug_25.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 2023 UR-CEZ Cavok Air 0 George Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH/KIAH), Houston, TX min