Accident ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe N….., Monday 7 September 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cave Creek, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA
Destination airport:Spur Cross Ranch, Cave Creek, AZ
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure, crashed and caught fire. The pilot died two days later in hospital.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/116757759/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjExNjc1Nzc1OSwiaWF0IjoxNzU4OTA1ODIzLCJleHAiOjE3NTg5OTIyMjN9.a33fI5zkiPLJPAuKogteE7NLHT5bMWvPkuAtMdEnosg