Accident BRM Aero Bristell B23 F-HNDA, Friday 19 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BR23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell B23
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Rouen Normandie
Registration: F-HNDA
MSN: 005/2021
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morienne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hazebrouck-Merville/Calonne Airport (HZB/LFQT)
Destination airport:Rouen-Vallée de Seine Airport (URO/LFOP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot smelt something burning in the cockpit and detected a decrease in engine power. He carried out an off-airfield landing without further incident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0420
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-bristell-b23-registered-f-hnda-on-19-09-2025-at-morienne/

Location