Accident Lockheed T-33A , Wednesday 9 September 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1953
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fernando Valley Airport, CA
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure and crashed into a house, was on an acceptance flight from Lockheed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=LAM19530909.1.2&srpos=38&e=09-09-1953-11-09-1953--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Nuys-------